"The Voice"

Knoxville High School

Senior Class of 1924

 

 

Senior Board of Directors

James Hall
(President)
Naomi Wolfe
(Vice-President)
Evelyn Thrall
(Secretary)
Fred Mynatt
(Treasurer)
George Cole Arvine Goughnour Ralph Maloney



The Senior Class

(sorted alphabetically)

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


  • Jennie Adcock (p. 35)
  • Helen Akridge (p. 20)
  • Jerome Allen (p. 34)
  • Leonard Ambrose (p. 31)
  • Zelma Anderson (p. 32)
  • Mary Anderton (p. 36)
  • Evelyn Anthony (p. 37)
  • Clara Arnhart  (p. 24)
  • Ollie Asher (p. 32)
  • Edith Ault (p. 45)
  • Esther Ault (p. 22)
  • Claiborne Bailey  (p. 52)
  • Herbert Baker (p. 48)
  • Delouris Bales (p. 44)
  • Thethel Bates  (p. 50)
  • Louise Bauman (p. 40)
  • John J. Berry (p. 20)
  • Naomi Jones Binning (p. 36)
  • Cecil Birdwell (p. 28)
  • Charles Bittle  (p. 55)
  • James M. Blake (p. 24)
  • Lelia Boyd  (p. 53)
  • Charles Brackett (p. 37)
  • Irma Dee Brady (p. 20)
  • Cynthia Jane Brewer (p. 28)
  • Kleta Brewer (p. 38)
  • Oma Bright (p. 17)
  • Hodges Briscoe (p. 32)
  • Margaret Broome (p. 33)
  • Juanita Brown (p. 35)
  • Mary Brown (p. 28)
  • Mary Lee Brown (p. 29)
  • Katherine Bryson  (p. 52)
  • Pearl Buckner (p. 33)
  • Elvin O. Butcher (p. 31)
  • Iva Byerly (p. 31)
  • Frances Caldwell (p. 30)
  • Virginia Caldwell  (p. 52)
  • Hoyle Campbell (p. 47)
  • Bobby Carden (p. 37)
  • Nell Cardwell (p. 47)
  • Pat Carmon (p. 36)
  • Aretta Carpenter  (p. 55)
  • Edward Carroll (p. 29)
  • Charles Carty (p. 34)
  • Lillian Cate (p. 34)
  • Paul E. Cate  (p. 52)
  • Dorothy Catlett (p. 48)
  • Harry Chandler (p. 17)
  • Bovelle Chapman (p. 19)
  • Cecile Chesney (p. 29)
  • Violet I. Clark (p. 32)
  • George L. Cole (p. 33)
  • Flem Cooley, Jr. (p. 48)
  • Albert H. Cooper (p. 45)
  • Marjorie Cox (p. 40)
  • Thomas S. Cox  (p. 26)
  • Ruth Countiss (p. 45)
  • Hazel Crawford (p. 37)
  • Virginia Crawford (p. 31)
  • Howard Crosby (p. 23)
  • Pamelia Crowe (p. 42)
  • Martha Cullen (p. 33)
  • Rachel A. Cummings  (p. 52)
  • Hubert E. Cunningham (p. 36)
  • Kathryn Dallas (p. 32)
  • Katherine Daniels (p. 47)
  • Frank McGrann Darnall (p. 47)
  • J. Edgar Darr (p. 41)
  • Dorothy Edith Davis (p. 19)
  • Hermina Davis (p. 32)
  • Irene Davis (p. 46)
  • Wendell W. Davis (p. 45)
  • Cecile M. Day (p. 37)
  • Theodocia Day (p. 33)
  • Lucille DeFord (p. 33)
  • Harold Dempsey (p. 38)
  • Minnie  Dender (p. 45)
  • Gladys Devault  (p. 52)
  • Kate Donahoo (p. 29)
  • Buford Duncan  (p. 54)
  • Dwight Duncan  (p. 53)
  • Eugene F. Eager  (p. 54)
  • Vivian Edington (p. 29)
  • Norma Eldridge (p. 44)
  • James W. Elmore (p. 31)
  • Callie Lucille Eubanks  (p. 54)
  • Imogene Evans (p. 36)
  • Olvia Farmer (p. 46)
  • John Brakebill Farris (p. 46)
  • Margaret Farris (p. 31)
  • Arthur L. Fields (p. 17)
  • Myrtle Flanagan (p. 34)
  • James Forester (p. 44)
  • Elsie Foster (p. 36)
  • Arboth Frances (p. 45)
  • Hester Freeman  (p. 25)
  • Evelyn French  (p. 54)
  • Etta Grace Galbreath (p. 29)
  • Sara I. Galbreath (p. 31)
  • Mabel Lee Galyon (p. 17)
  • Drayton Gant (p. 28)
  • Helen Gentry (p. 20)
  • Bessie George  (p. 51)
  • Ruth George (p. 27)
  • Willie Mynatt Gibbs (p. 34)
  • Pauline Goode (p. 40)
  • Arvine Goughnour  (p. 52)
  • Aaron Gourse (p. 47)
  • Sam Green  (p. 55)
  • Pauline Groner (p. 23)
  • Hattie Grooms (p. 22)
  • Martha Haase (p. 45)
  • Lela Mae Hacker  (p. 25)
  • James Hall (p. 20)
  • Maxie Hall (p. 38)
  • Pernie Hall (p. 45)
  • Edwin Hankal (p. 46)
  • Robert Harvey  (p. 53)
  • Pearl Hatcher  (p. 52)
  • Earl R. Haun (p. 18)
  • Thelma Haun (p. 20)
  • Mabel Haws (p. 32)
  • Horace L. Haynes (p. 27)
  • Clifford Heap (p. 23)
  • Debbie Hedrick (p. 39)
  • Raymond Helsley (p. 37)
  • Mary Hendrickson (p. 35)
  • Carl Hendrix (p. 32)
  • Rudolph Heinrich (p. 18)
  • Beatrice Henry (p. 23)
  • Clara Henry (p. 17)
  • Mabel Herrell  (p. 55)
  • Anna Herron (p. 43)
  • Clifford Hill (p. 19)
  • Eleanor Holliday (p. 18)
  • Eddie Cate Hollingsworth (p. 41)
  • Winfield Holmes (p. 26)
  • Catherine Hooper (p. 44)
  • Elizabeth Hoskins (p. 22)
  • Evelyn Hoskins (p. 27)
  • Dorothy Howell (p. 23)
  • Edith L. Hunter (p. 49)
  • James Hunter  (p. 53)
  • Alex James (p. 30)
  • Della Jenkins (p. 22)
  • Chester Jett  (p. 53)
  • Agnes Annette Johnson (p. 21)
  • Clarence Johnson  (p. 25)
  • William Johnson (p. 21)
  • Dorothy Kellogg  (p. 55)
  • Effie Kennedy (p. 49)
  • Robert T. Kennerly (p. 30)
  • Margaret Kent (p. 48)
  • Grace King  (p. 50)
  • Rogers King  (p. 55)
  • David Kington (p. 42)
  • George H. Kirby  (p. 54)
  • Mildred Knight (p. 38)
  • Mary Anna Kyle  (p. 50)

 

  • Johnnie L LaRue (p. 26)
  • Lillian Lavine (p. 33)
  • Helena Lawhon (p. 44)
  • Dorothy Bea Levy (p. 30)
  • Blanch Lindsay (p. 35)
  • Edward Lippner (p. 44)
  • Lester Llewellyn  (p. 55)
  • C. Lester Logan (p. 23)
  • Pauline Lones  (p. 53)
  • Mary Elizabeth Longmire (p. 28)
  • Eleanor Lunsford (p. 49)
  • Duncan MacPherson (p. 25)
  • Ralph B. Maloney (p. 29)
  • Grace E. Markwood (p. 22)
  • Ernest Marshall (p. 49)
  • Volney B. Martin (p. 22)
  • Leona E. Mayo (p. 38)
  • Charles Walnut McCabe (p. 26)
  • Clarence McCampbell  (p. 20)
  • James L. McCamy  (p. 51)
  • Margaret K. McCullough (p. 34)
  • Lena McKinney (p. 24)
  • Dorothy McMillan (p. 34)
  • G. Frank McMillan (p. 46)
  • Wendall McPherson (p. 28)
  • Frances Messer (p. 39)
  • Mildred Middleton (p. 46)
  • Freda Miller (p. 44)
  • Gladys Miller (p. 40)
  • Jessie Marie Miller (p. 39)
  • Stella Miller (p. 47)
  • Ruth Milligan (p. 28)
  • Lucille Minton (p. 40)
  • Eleanor Moore  (p. 55)
  • Owen Moore (p. 18)
  • Fred Money (p. 36)
  • F. B. Morgan (p. 39)
  • Mildred Morgan (p. 39)
  • Lucille Montgomery (p. 26)
  • Amelia Morison (p. 19)
  • Minnie Cate Morrell (p. 49)
  • Della Musgrave (p. 49)
  • Paul Myers (p. 27)
  • Fred Mynatt (p. 30)
  • Mildred Nance (p. 20)
  • Tommie Newton (p. 24)
  • Cecil Norman (p. 49)
  • Alberta Nuss (p. 41)
  • Elizabeth Oates (p. 18)
  • Louise Ogden  (p. 51)
  • Blanche Onkst (p. 29)
  • Fannie Kate Pangle (p. 47)
  • Marie Payne (p. 39)
  • James Pearce (p. 41)
  • DeLores Pierucci (p. 46)
  • Muriel Parrette (p. 21)
  • Mary Elizabeth Parsons (p. 26)
  • Myrtle Patterson (p. 24)
  • Mary Newell Paul (p. 23)
  • Edward P. Peckinpaugh  (p. 51)
  • Marguerite Piper (p. 18)
  • Arline Pitts (p. 22)
  • Floy Plemons  (p. 19)
  • Gladys Prestwood (p. 21)
  • Archer F. Profitt (p. 23)
  • Edith A. Ray  (p. 51)
  • Roy Reese (p. 43)
  • Lois Reynolds (p. 44)
  • David Richards  (p. 51)
  • Philip Rising (p. 38)
  • Iva Roach (p. 24)
  • Mabel R. Roberts (p. 30)
  • Hilda R. Rowan (p. 39)
  • Kenneth L. Rucker (p. 42)
  • Dorothy Rule (p. 42)
  • Robert Rule (p. 46)
  • Bowen Rymer (p. 43)
  • Joe Samuel  (p. 50)
  • Jim Saylor (p. 35)
  • Mildred Scalf (p. 37)
  • Walter Schaefer (p. 17)
  • Carolyn Schiff (p. 42)
  • Louis Seal (p. 40)
  • Evelyn Self (p. 38)
  • Elsie Semones (p. 43)
  • Sinnett Sexton (p. 42)
  • Elizabeth Simpson (p. 22)
  • Dwight Smallman (p. 41)
  • Cecil Smith (p. 48)
  • Charles Smith  (p. 25)
  • Eleanor Smith  (p. 25)
  • Lena Mae Smith (p. 24)
  • Alice Smithson  (p. 53)
  • Rebecca Smithson (p. 30)
  • Joseph Logan Sneed (p. 17)
  • Clarence K. Snyder (p. 43)
  • Helen Spencer (p. 49)
  • Carol Stafford (p. 48)
  • Ben Statum (p. 27)
  • Eleanor Sterchi (p. 21)
  • Alice Storey  (p. 50)
  • Lucile Suffridge (p. 33)
  • Delsia Tapp  (p. 51)
  • Margarette Tapp (p. 17)
  • Louise Terry (p. 40)
  • Elizabeth Thomas (p. 27)
  • Margaret Tappan Thomas  (p. 50)
  • Marguerite Thomas (p. 41)
  • Bert Thompson  (p. 54)
  • Edith Thompson (p. 39)
  • Hazel Thompson (p. 19)
  • Katherine Thompson (p. 30)
  • Evelyn Thrall (p. 19)
  • Ada Tobe (p. 18)
  • Lillie Tobe (p. 28)
  • Louise Travis (p. 35)
  • Ida Underwood (p. 25)
  • Jesse Vancel (p. 21)
  • Nine Ruth Vandiver  (p. 53)
  • Lester E. Vaughn  (p. 54)
  • Clarence Vaught (p. 34)
  • Iva Jean Vineyard (p. 24)
  • Adelaide Waddell (p. 43)
  • Bernard Waggoner (p. 47)
  • Lucille Wahli (p. 27)
  • Edna Gene Walker  (p. 50)
  • Kenneth Wallace (p. 21)
  • Nell Wardell  (p. 51)
  • Ruth Warwick (p. 42)
  • Hazel Wattenbarger (p. 43)
  • Cleo Watson  (p. 25)
  • Katherine Web (p. 26)
  • Catherine Wayne Weber (p. 27)
  • Lucyle Webster (p. 48)
  • Randolph Wells (p. 43)
  • James Whisman  (p. 50)
  • Evelyn White (p. 42)
  • Lucy Wilkes (p. 48)
  • Clara Williams (p. 38)
  • Edna Earle Williams (p. 35)
  • Edward Williams (p. 41)
  • Lucy Williams (p. 36)
  • Frances Williamson (p. 37)
  • Faun Wilson (p. 41)
  • Herman Witt (p. 31)
  • Naomi Wolfe (p. 18)
  • Helen Wood  (p. 54)
  • Fred Woods (p. 35)
  • Helen Woolsey (p. 40)
  • Hubert A. Wray (p. 26)
  • Joseph C. Wright (p. 19)
  • Walter Yater (p. 21)

 


[ Return to Knox County High School ]

[ Return to Knox County, TNGenWeb ]

Copyright 2000-2001, Rose-Anne Cunningham Bray. All rights reserved.